March 14 Seeding Predictions

1 Seed:  Virginia, North Carolina, Gonzaga, Kentucky

2 Seed:  Duke, Tennessee, Michigan State, Michigan

3 Seed:  Texas Tech, Houston, LSU, Florida State

4 Seed:  Virginia Tech, Purdue, Kansas, Wisconsin

5 Seed:  Buffalo, Nevada, Auburn, Kansas State

6 Seed:  Maryland, Mississippi State, Villanova, Cincinnati

7 Seed:  Wofford, Marquette, Mississippi, Louisville

8 Seed:  Iowa State, VCU, Syracuse, Washington

9 Seed:  Central Florida, Baylor, Oklahoma, Iowa

10 Seed:  Utah State, Seton Hall, Minnesota, Temple

11 Seed:  Arizona State, Saint Mary’s, TCU, St. John’s

12 Seed:  {North Carolina State – Ohio State}, {Florida – Clemson}, Murray State, New Mexico State

13 Seed:  Liberty, Vermont, Northeastern, UC-Irvine

14 Seed:  Yale, Old Dominion, Northern Kentucky, Georgia State

15 Seed:  Colgate, Northern Colorado, Gardner-Webb, Bradley

16 Seed:  Sam Houston State, Iona, {Fairleigh Dickinson –  Norfolk State}, {Prairie View – North Dakota State}

Last 4 In:  North Carolina State, Florida, Ohio State, Clemson

First 4 Out:  Texas, Creighton, Belmont, Indiana

Others considered (in order):  Alabama, UNC-Greensboro, Georgetown, Furman, Toledo, Davidson, Lipscomb, Memphis, Dayton, Colorado, Xavier, Hofstra, Fresno State, South Carolina, Arkansas, Oregon

Teams in Italics have completed their conference tournaments and are not currently in the field of 68

In:  None

Out: None

Movement:

UP 1:  Washington

DOWN 1:  Oklahoma

 

Advertisements
March 14 Seeding Predictions

March 13 Seeding Predictions

1 Seed:  Virginia, North Carolina, Gonzaga, Kentucky

2 Seed:  Duke, Tennessee, Michigan State, Michigan

3 Seed:  Texas Tech, Houston, LSU, Florida State

4 Seed:  Virginia Tech, Purdue, Kansas, Wisconsin

5 Seed:  Buffalo, Nevada, Auburn, Kansas State

6 Seed:  Maryland, Mississippi State, Villanova, Cincinnati

7 Seed:  Wofford, Marquette, Mississippi, Louisville

8 Seed:  Oklahoma, Iowa State, VCU, Syracuse

9 Seed:  Washington, Central Florida, Baylor, Iowa

10 Seed:  Utah State, Seton Hall, Minnesota, Temple

11 Seed:  Arizona State, Saint Mary’s, TCU, St. John’s

12 Seed:  {Clemson – Ohio State}, {Florida – North Carolina State}, Murray State, New Mexico State

13 Seed:  Liberty, Vermont, Northeastern, UC-Irvine

14 Seed:  Yale, Old Dominion, Northern Kentucky, Georgia State

15 Seed:  Colgate, Northern Colorado, Gardner-Webb, Bradley

16 Seed:  Sam Houston State, Iona, {Fairleigh Dickinson –  Norfolk State}, {North Dakota State – Prairie View}

Last 4 In:  Clemson, Florida, Ohio State, North Carolina State

First 4 Out:  Texas, Creighton, Belmont, Indiana

Others considered (in order):  Alabama, UNC-Greensboro, Georgetown, Furman, Toledo, Davidson, Lipscomb, Memphis, Dayton, Xavier, Colorado, Hofstra, Fresno State, South Carolina, Arkansas, Butler, Oregon

Teams in Italics have completed their conference tournaments

 

In:  Saint Mary’s, Northeastern, Northern Kentucky, Fairleigh Dickinson, North Dakota State

Out: Texas, Hofstra, Wright State, St. Francis (PA), Omaha

Movement:

UP 1:  Minnesota, Temple, Gardner-Webb, Bradley

DOWN 1:  TCU, Colgate, Sam Houston State

DOWN 2:  Clemson

March 13 Seeding Predictions

March 11 Seeding Predictions

1 Seed:  Gonzaga, Virginia, North Carolina, Kentucky

2 Seed:  Duke, Tennessee, Michigan State, Michigan

3 Seed:  Texas Tech, Houston, LSU, Florida State

4 Seed:  Virginia Tech, Purdue, Kansas, Wisconsin

5 Seed:  Buffalo, Nevada, Auburn, Kansas State

6 Seed:  Maryland, Mississippi State, Villanova, Cincinnati

7 Seed:  Wofford, Marquette, Mississippi, Louisville

8 Seed:  Oklahoma, Iowa State, VCU, Syracuse

9 Seed:  Washington, Central Florida, Baylor, Iowa

10 Seed:  Utah State, Clemson, TCU, Seton Hall

11 Seed:  Minnesota, Temple, Arizona State, St. John’s

12 Seed:  {Ohio State – Texas}, {Florida – North Carolina State}, Murray State, New Mexico State

13 Seed:  Liberty, Hofstra, UC-Irvine, Vermont

14 Seed:  Yale, Old Dominion, Georgia State, Colgate

15 Seed:  Wright State, Omaha, Northern Colorado, Sam Houston State

16 Seed:  Bradley, Gardner-Webb, {Prairie View –  Norfolk State}, {Iona – St. Francis (PA)}

Last 4 In:  Ohio State, Florida, North Carolina State, Texas

First 4 Out:  Creighton, Alabama, Belmont, Georgetown

Others considered (in order):  Indiana, UNC-Greensboro, Saint Mary’s, Furman, Toledo, Davidson, Lipscomb, Memphis, Dayton, Xavier, Colorado, Fresno State, South Carolina, Arkansas, Butler, Oregon

In:  Liberty, Gardner-Webb

Out: Lipscomb, Radford

Movement:

UP 1:  Syracuse, St. John’s, Murray State, Colgate, Sam Houston State

DOWN 1:  Iowa, Ohio State,

 

March 11 Seeding Predictions

March 10 Seeding Predictions

1 Seed:  Gonzaga, Virginia, North Carolina, Kentucky

2 Seed:  Duke, Tennessee, Michigan State, Michigan

3 Seed:  Texas Tech, Houston, LSU, Florida State

4 Seed:  Virginia Tech, Purdue, Kansas, Wisconsin

5 Seed:  Buffalo, Nevada, Auburn, Kansas State

6 Seed:  Cincinnati, Maryland, Mississippi State, Villanova

7 Seed:  Wofford, Marquette, Mississippi, Louisville

8 Seed:  Oklahoma, Iowa State, VCU, Iowa

9 Seed:  Syracuse, Washington, Central Florida, Baylor

10 Seed:  Clemson, Utah State, TCU, Seton Hall

11 Seed:  Ohio State, Minnesota, Temple, Arizona State

12 Seed:  {St. John’s – Texas}, {Florida – North Carolina State}, New Mexico State, Lipscomb

13 Seed:  Murray State, Hofstra, UC-Irvine, Vermont

14 Seed:  Yale, Old Dominion, Radford, Georgia State

15 Seed:  Colgate, Wright State, Northern Colorado, Omaha

16 Seed:  Sam Houston State, Bradley, {Prairie View –  Norfolk State}, {Iona – St. Francis (PA)}

Last 4 In:  St. John’s, Florida, North Carolina State, Texas

First 4 Out:  Creighton, Furman, Alabama, Belmont

Others considered (in order):  Georgetown, Saint Mary’s, Toledo, Davidson, UNC-Greensboro, Liberty, Indiana, Memphis, Dayton, Xavier, Colorado, Fresno State, South Carolina, Arkansas, Butler, Oregon

In:  Murray State, Georgia State, Omaha, Bradley

Out: Belmont, Texas State, South Dakota State, Drake

Movement:

UP 2:  Seton Hall

UP 1:  Kentucky, Kansas State, Mississippi State, Mississippi, VCU, Iowa, TCU, Temple, Arizona State, Lipscomb, Radford, Northern Colorado

DOWN 1:  Duke, Cincinnati, Marquette, Iowa State, Syracuse, Washington, Ohio State, St. John’s, Florida

DOWN 2:  Texas

 

March 10 Seeding Predictions

March 9 Seeding Predictions

1 Seed:  Gonzaga, Virginia, Duke, North Carolina

2 Seed:  Tennessee, Kentucky, Michigan, Michigan State

3 Seed:  Texas Tech, Houston, LSU, Florida State

4 Seed:  Virginia Tech, Purdue, Kansas, Wisconsin

5 Seed:  Buffalo, Nevada, Auburn, Cincinnati

6 Seed:  Kansas State, Marquette, Villanova, Maryland

7 Seed:  Mississippi State, Wofford, Louisville, Iowa State

8 Seed:  Oklahoma, Mississippi, Washington, Syracuse

9 Seed:  Central Florida, VCU, Iowa, Baylor

10 Seed:  Utah State, Clemson, Texas, Ohio State

11 Seed:  Minnesota, St. John’s, Florida, TCU

12 Seed:  {Seton Hall – North Carolina State}, {Temple – Arizona State}, Belmont, New Mexico State

13 Seed:  Lipscomb, Hofstra, UC-Irvine, Vermont

14 Seed:  Yale, Old Dominion, South Dakota State, Drake

15 Seed:  Texas State, Radford, Colgate, Wright State

16 Seed:  Northern Colorado, Sam Houston State, {Prairie View –  St. Francis (PA)}, {Iona – Norfolk State}

Last 4 In:  Seton Hall, Temple, Arizona State, North Carolina State

First 4 Out:  Alabama, Creighton, Furman, Murray State

Others considered (in order):  Saint Mary’s, Toledo, Davidson, UNC-Greensboro, Liberty, Georgetown, Indiana, Memphis, Dayton, Butler, Xavier, Colorado, Fresno State, South Carolina

In:  Seton Hall, Radford, Northern Colorado

Out: Alabama, Campbell, Montana

Movement:

UP2:  Clemson

UP 1:  Houston, Florida State, Auburn, Villanova, Maryland, Washington, Syracuse, Central Florida, Florida, Belmont, UC-Irvine, Drake, Wright State

DOWN 1:  Purdue, Kansas, Marquette, Mississippi State, Iowa State, Iowa, Baylor, North Carolina State

 

March 9 Seeding Predictions

March 4 Seeding Predictions

1 Seed:  Gonzaga, Virginia, Duke, North Carolina

2 Seed:  Tennessee, Kentucky, Michigan, Michigan State

3 Seed:  Texas Tech, LSU, Purdue, Kansas

4 Seed:  Virginia Tech, Houston, Florida State, Wisconsin

5 Seed:  Buffalo, Cincinnati, Marquette, Nevada

6 Seed:  Auburn, Mississippi State, Iowa State, Kansas State

7 Seed:  Villanova, Maryland, Wofford, Louisville

8 Seed:  Oklahoma, Baylor, Mississippi, Iowa

9 Seed:  Syracuse, Washington, VCU, Ohio State

10 Seed:  Utah State, Texas, Central Florida, TCU

11 Seed:  North Carolina State, Minnesota, St. John’s, Florida

12 Seed:  {Clemson-Arizona State}, {Temple-Alabama}, New Mexico State, Lipscomb

13 Seed:  Belmont, Hofstra, Vermont, UC-Irvine

14 Seed:  Yale, Old Dominion, South Dakota State, Texas State

15 Seed:  Montana, Drake, Colgate, Wright State

16 Seed:  Sam Houston State, Campbell, {Iona – St. Francis (PA)}, {Prairie View – Norfolk State}

Last 4 In:  Clemson, Temple, Alabama, Arizona State

First 4 Out:  Creighton, Georgetown, Seton Hall, Furman

Others considered (in order):  Murray State, Saint Mary’s, Toledo, Davidson, UNC-Greensboro, Liberty, Xavier, Indiana, Memphis, Butler, Fresno State

In:  Arizona State, Campbell

Out: Seton Hall, Radford

Movement:

UP 1:  North Carolina, Purdue, Wisconsin, Buffalo, Cincinnati, Kansas State, Louisville, Utah State, Central Florida, Minnesota, UC-Irvine, Wright State

DOWN 1:  Kentucky, Houston, Marquette, Mississippi State, Iowa State, Maryland, Iowa, North Carolina State, St. John’s, Clemson, Yale

 

March 4 Seeding Predictions

March 2 Seeding Predictions

1 Seed:  Gonzaga, Virginia, Duke, Kentucky

2 Seed:  North Carolina, Michigan State, Tennessee, Michigan

3 Seed:  Houston, Texas Tech, LSU, Kansas

4 Seed:  Purdue, Virginia Tech, Marquette, Florida State

5 Seed:  Nevada, Wisconsin, Iowa State, Mississippi State

6 Seed:  Buffalo, Cincinnati, Maryland, Auburn

7 Seed:  Kansas State, Villanova, Wofford, Iowa

8 Seed:  Baylor, Louisville, Mississippi, Oklahoma

9 Seed:  Washington, Ohio State, Syracuse, VCU

10 Seed:  North Carolina State, St. John’s, Texas, TCU

11 Seed:  Utah State, Florida, Central Florida, Clemson

12 Seed:  {Minnesota-Temple}, {Alabama-Seton Hall}, Lipscomb, New Mexico State

13 Seed:  Belmont, Yale, Hofstra, Vermont

14 Seed:  Old Dominion, South Dakota State, UC-Irvine, Texas State

15 Seed:  Radford, Montana, Colgate, Drake

16 Seed:  Wright State, Sam Houston State, {Iona – St. Francis (PA)}, {Prairie View – Norfolk State}

Last 4 In:  Minnesota, Alabama, Seton Hall, Temple

First 4 Out:  Arizona State, Saint Mary’s, Creighton, Murray State

Others considered (in order):  Toledo, Davidson, Georgetown, Furman, Butler, Memphis, UNC-Greensboro, Liberty, Fresno State, Xavier

In:  Alabama, Seton Hall, Colgate

Out: Arizona State, Davidson, Bucknell

Movement:

UP 2: Mississippi State, Wofford,

UP 1:  Virginia Tech, Florida State, Iowa State, Auburn, Villanova, Ohio State, Clemson

DOWN 1:  Nevada, Wisconsin, Cincinnati, Maryland, Kansas State, Iowa, Louisville, St. John’s, Wright State

DOWN 2: Washington

March 2 Seeding Predictions